Thursday, July 10, 2008

Black Dots and Blue Notes!




Hey Y'all
I know that you enjoyed the past post featuring "Sandbloom" and then Double bassist Esperanza Spaulding but this week I have three great artists for you to check out. Trust... you already know from the previous posts that you ain't gonna hear em on MTV or BET but they are all worth every cent you spend. So this week I am presenting Lizz Wright, with her third set, " The Orchard" Rissi Palmer, a great African-American Country singer. She does Jordan Sparks " No Air! I am not sure to covered the song first. Ne-Yo wrote the tune and I think even Rhianna's done it! It's a great tune! Rissi does a really nice interpretation of it. Trust great! And Serious Soul Singer in training Lalah Hathaway. This is like her fourth or fifth set. She's got a great soul pedigree. Mommi's an opera singer, Daddy's Donnie " Mr. Soul Singer" Himself Hathaway and she's got pipes of her own. A deep soulful alto. Mmmmmm! Soulful Alto! I can't believe she's not one of music's biggest sellers!

Now, check em all out on You Tube then go to Itunes and buy em!

Remember, You can't add Soul in Pro-Tools! Ya gotta get the real thing!


Be Mindful! Be Prayerful! Be Careful!

Jaycee

1 comment:

(fŭng'kē) [blak] [chik] said...

these are some of my favorite artists! i saw liz wright a few summers ago @ a jazz concert..impeccable.